Session Index

Lecture Sessions
Tuesday March 21, 2023 (08:30-12:00)

DC-DC Converter Applications  Chair: Xin Zhang - IBM; Kang Wei - Texas Instruments;

Modeling & Design of Power Converters  Chair: Satarupa Bal - Eaton; Suman Debnath - Oak Ridge National Laboratory ;

Power Electronic Converters for Renewable Energy System Applications  Chair: Qingxuan Ma - GaN Systems; Weiqiang Chen - ABB;

SiC Power Devices  Chair: Fei Yang - Texas Instruments; Fang Luo - State University of New York at Stony Brook;

Multilevel Inverter & Modulation Techniques  Chair: Woongkul Lee - Michigan State University; Ali Safayet - Halla Mechatronics;

Gate Drive Circuits  Chair: Seungdeog Choi - Mississippi State University; Davide Giacomini - Infineon;

Design Techniques for SiC Power Modules  Chair: Qing Ye - Texas Instruments; Dorai Yelaverthi - ABB;

Magnetic Technology  Chair: Matt Wilkowski - EnaChip; Adam Skorek - University of Québec at Trois-Rivières;

Wednesday March 22, 2023 (08:30-12:00)

Resonant Converters  Chair: Bing Lu - Texas Instruments; Yeonho Jeong - University of Rhode Island;

Power Quality & Grid Interface  Chair: Khurram Afridi - Cornell University; Omid Beik - North Dakota State University;

Energy Management & Control Within Renewable Energy Systems  Chair: Adam Skorek - University of Québec at Trois-Rivières; Ran Mo - Shell;

GaN Power Devices  Chair: Hengzhao Yang - ShanghaiTech University; Jason Neely - Sandia National Laboratories;

Inverters & Emerging Applications  Chair: Woongkul Lee - Michigan State University; Ali Safayet - Halla Mechatronics;

Control of Power Electronic Converters I  Chair: Jaber Abu Qahouq - University of Alabama; Bridget O’Gorman - Trane Technologies;

Wireless Power Transfer I  Chair: Jungwon Choi - University of Minnesota; Chris Mi - San Diego State University;

Transportation Electrification Applications  Chair: Eddy Aeloiza - ABB; Sheldon Williamson - Ontario Tech University;

Wednesday March 22, 2023 (13:30-16:50)

Hybrid/Switched Capacitor Converters  Chair: Sombuddha Chakraborty - Texas Instruments; Min Chen - Innoscience;

Converters for Bidirectional Power & Renewable Energy  Chair: Rolando Burgos - Virginia Tech; Behrooz Mirafzal - Kansas State University;

Electric Aircraft Application  Chair: Eddy Aeloiza - ABB; Sheldon Williamson - Ontario Tech University;

Control of Power Electronic Converters II  Chair: Xiaonan Lu - Purdue University; Nidhi Haryani - Onsemi;

Reliability & Thermal Performance of Power Modules  Chair: Chunmeng Xu - ABB; Jim Marinos - Payton America Inc,;

Digital Controllers & Control ICs  Chair: Kang Wei - Texas Instruments; Seungdeog Choi - Mississippi State University;

Single-Phase AC-DC Converters  Chair: John Lam - York University; Jin Moon - Florida State;

Power Converter Control & Stability Analysis  Chair: Justin Henspeter - IBM; Joseph Song-Manguelle - Oak Ridge National Laboratory;

Thursday March 23, 2023 (08:30-11:20)

Bi-directional DC-DC Converters  Chair: Justin Henspeter - IBM; Cahit Gezgin - Infineon;

Motors Drives  Chair: Rakib Islam - American Axle & Manufacturing; Woongkul Lee - Michigan State University;

Power Converter Modulation & Control  Chair: Qingxuan Ma - GaN Systems; Jingbo Liu - Eaton;

Solid-State Transformers  Chair: Maja Harfman Todorovic - Menlo Microsystems; Mohammed Agamy - University at Albany;

Magnetics Modeling & Simulation  Chair: Matt Wilkowski - EnaChip; George Slama - Würth Elektronik;

Practical Design Considerations for Power Modules  Chair: Ran Mo - Shell; Satarupa Bal - Eaton;

Wireless Power Transfer II  Chair: Khurram Afridi - Cornell University; Shajjad Chowdhury - Oak Ridge National Laboratory;

Fast Charging Applications  Chair: Dong Cao - University of Dayton; Anup Anurag - Delta Electronics;

Thursday March 23, 2023 (13:45-15:25)

LLC Converters  Chair: Mladen Ivankovic - Infineon technologies; Juan Rivas - Stanford University;

Design Techniques for Noise & EMI Reduction  Chair: Liming Liu - Eaton; yusi liu - ON Semiconductor;

Battery System Management & Control  Chair: Adam Skorek - University of Québec at Trois-Rivières; Weiqiang Chen - ABB;

Power Components  Chair: Lincoln Xue - Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Mike Ranjram - Arizona State University;

Power Electronics Applications I  Chair: Jeffery Nilles - Alpha&Omega Semiconductor; Jim Spangler - Spangler Prototype Inc.;

On Board Charger  Chair: Rasoul Hosseini - General Motors; Zhengda Zhang - TESLA;

Three-Phase AC-DC Converters  Chair: John Lam - York University; Jungwon Choi - University of Minnesota;

48V-1V DC-DC Converters  Chair: Cahit Gezgin - Infineon; Olivier Trescases - University of Toronto;

Poster Sessions
Thursday March 23, 2023 (11:30-13:30)

AC-DC Converters  Chair: Mike Ranjram - Arizona State University;

DC-DC Converters I  Chair: Mark DeMarie - IBM;

DC-DC Converters II  Chair: Juan Rivas - Stanford University;

Utility Interface  Chair: Jaber Abu Qahouq - University of Alabama; Jonathan Kimball - Missouri University of Science and Technology;

Motor Drives & Inverter  Chair: Rakib Islam - American Axle & Manufacturing; Ali Safayet - Halla Mechatronics;

Devices & Components  Chair: Zheyu Zhang - Clemson University; Ali Safayet - Halla Mechatronics;

Power Converter Design, Packaging, & Integration  Chair: Adam Skorek - University of Québec at Trois-Rivières; Zhehui Guo - Florida State University;

Modeling & Simulation  Chair: Shajjad Chowdhury - Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Dinesh Kumar - Danfoss;

Control I  Chair: Jaber Abu Qahouq - University of Alabama;

Control II  Chair: Dorin Neacsu - Technical University of Iasi;

Wireless Power Transfer III  Chair: Veda Prakash Galigekere - Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Joseph Song-Manguelle - Oak Ridge National Laboratory;

Renewable Energy Systems  Chair: Jingbo Liu - Eaton; Seunghun Baek - Keimyung University;

Transportation Applications  Chair: Dong Cao - University of Dayton; Rasoul Hosseini - General Motors;

Power Electronics Applications II  Chair: Jeffery Nilles - Alpha&Omega Semiconductor; Jim Spangler - Spangler Prototype Inc.;

Magnetic Applications  Chair: Matt Wilkowski - EnaChip; George Slama - Würth Elektronik;

High Frequency Magnetics  Chair: George Slama - Würth Elektronik; Edward Herbert - PSMA;

Magnetic Modeling & Simulation  Chair: Matt Wilkowski - EnaChip; Edward Herbert - PSMA;